Clubs/Activities

Dance Club

Sponsor: Mrs. Tandy

Dance club is divided into two groups: 1-2 grades, and 3-4th grade clubs. Students learn team and popular dance moves and have performed for various school functions and assemblies.

Holt Choir

Sponsor- Terri Haider

Open to 3rd and 4th Grade Students. The Holt Choir has performed for school, district, and community events. 

Robotics

Sponsors: Mrs. McKinney and Mrs. Jaramillo

Robotics is open to 4th graders by application. the Robotics Team competes at TCTA competition, and focuses on problem solving, teamwork, and programming with the Lego MindStorms system.

Super Genius Hour ( Friday Club / Kindergarten)

Super Genius Hour gives students a choice of over 20 clubs which meet each Friday.  Students get to choose a different club approximately every 6 weeks.  Club choices for Kindergarten include:

Fitness Club ( K-4)           Sponsors: Coach Gonzalez, Coach Cannon

Freedom Writers (K-1)      Sponsor: Mrs. Martinez

Genius Art Club (K-4)       Sponsor:  Mrs. Veronen

Lego Learners ( K)            Sponsor Mrs. Benavides

PuzzleMania!  (K)              Sponsor: Mrs. Oldernburgh

Ready Bodies ( K)             Sponsors:  Mrs. Hall and Mrs. Roper

Super Genius Hour (Friday Clubs First Grade)

Super Genius Hour gives students a choice of over 20 clubs which meet each Friday.  Students get to choose a different club approximately every 6 weeks.  Club choices for First Grade include:

Baseball Club (1-2)                                      Sponsor: Mr. Hise

Cartoon Drawing Club (1-4)                        Sponsor:  Dr. Irvine

Fitness Club (K-4)                                        Sponsors: Coach Gonzalez and Coach Cannon

Freedom Writers ((K-1)                                Sponsor: Mrs. Martinez

Genius Art Club (K-4)                                  Sponsor: Mrs. Voronen

Junior Blazing Choir ((1-2)                          Sponsor: Miss German

Magic Book Club (1-2)                                 Sponsor: Mrs. Davis

MakerSpace: Full Steam Ahead!  (1-4)       Sponsors: Miss Cadell and Mrs. Corley

Mind and Body Flex (1-2)                             Sponsor: Mrs. Scroggins

Vacca's Techies (1st only)                           Sponsor: Mrs. Vacca

Super Genius Hour Friday Clubs (2nd Grade)

Super Genius Hour gives students a choice of over 20 clubs which meet each Friday.  Students get to choose a different club approximately every 6 weeks.  Club choices for Second Grade include:

Cartoon Drawing Club (1-4)                              Sponsor: Dr. Irvine

Fitness Club ( 1-4)                                             Sponsors: Coach Gonzalez and Coach Cannon

Genius Art Club (K-4)                                        Sponsors: Mrs. Voronin

Girl Talk Time (2-4)                                            Sponsor: Mrs. Jenkins

In the Beehive (2-4)                                           Sponsor: Mrs. Price

Junior Blazing Choir (1-2)                                Sponsor: Miss German

Magic Book Club (1-2)                                      Sponsor: Mrs. Davis

MakerSpace, Full STEAM ahead!  (1-4)           Sponsors: Mrs. Corley and Miss Caddell

Mind,Body Flex  (1-2)                                        Sponsor: Mrs. Scroggins

Props, Puppets and Plays, Oh My! (2-4)         Sponsor: Mrs. Haider

Spanish Club  (2nd only)                                  Sponsor: Mrs. Mendez

Volleyball Club (2-4)                                          Sponsor: Mrs. Shortes

 

 

 

Super Genius Hour Friday Clubs 3-4th Grades

Super Genius Hour gives students a choice of over 20 clubs which meet each Friday.  Students get to choose a different club approximately every 6 weeks.  Club choices for Third and Fourth Grades include:

Cartoon Drawing Club (1-4)                                 Sponsor: Dr. Irvine

Fitness Club (K-4)                                                 Sponsors: Coach Gonzalez and Coach Cannon

Genius Art Club (K-4)                                           Sponsor: Mrs. Voronin

Girl Talk Time (2-4)                                                Sponsor Mrs. Jenkins

In the Beehive (2-4)                                               Sponsor: Mrs. Price

Leading Learners (3-4)                                         Sponsors: Mrs. Foster and Mrs. Robinson

Mad Science Club (3-4)                                         Sponsors: Mrs. Leyva and Mrs. Holmes

MakerSpace, Full STEAM Ahead                         Sponsors: Mrs. Caddell and Mrs. Corley

Math Pentathalon (3-4)                                          Sponsors: Mrs Clarkson and Mrs. Smith

Props, Puppets, and Plays, Oh My!                     Sponsor: Mrs. Haider

Techy Book Ninjas                                                Sponsor: Mrs. Dickinson and Mrs. Tandy

Volleyball Club                                                       Sponsor: Mrs. Shortes